Privacy and Security Statement

Thank you for visiting PEATworks.org and reviewing our privacy and security statement. The PEAT Team is strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of each member’s personal information and the security of our computer systems. With respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, PEATworks.org makes every effort to ensure compliance with applicable federal law, including but not limited to the Privacy Act of 1974, Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, and Freedom of Information Act.

Information PEATworks.org Collects and Stores

PEATworks.org does not collect or save personally identifiable information, unless this information is provided by the visitor through a web form, e-mail, or another communications method. In order to make the site more useful for visitors, the site collects and stores certain non-individually-identifiable information automatically, including:

  • the domain name from which visitors access the Internet (e.g., “Harvard.edu” if visitors connect from a computer at Harvard University);
  • the dates and times visitors access the site;
  • the pages visitors view on PEATworks.org; and
  • the Internet address of the website from which visitors directly link to the site (e.g., if PEATWorks.org is accessed through a Google search).

For the Security of PEATworks.org

For security purposes, PEATworks.org monitors network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on the site are strictly prohibited, and may be punishable by law.

Copying Site Images

PEATworks.org is provided as a public service through a grant administered by the U.S. Department of Labor’s Office of Disability Employment Policy. Some of the images on PEATworks.org belong to the site and others are licensed from stock photography companies. To request the use of any of the photos found on PEATworks.org, please contact us for permission.

E-mails from Visitors

Some visitors choose to include personally identifiable information in e-mails sent to PEAT through the PEATworks.org webmaster account or contact form. PEAT only uses this information to respond to the request and/or improve the site’s service. With the exception of authorized law enforcement investigations, or as otherwise required by law, PEAT will not share personal information with any other outside organizations.

Comments on PEAT Website and Social Media Accounts

The PEAT Team reserves the right, but undertakes no duty, to review, edit, move, or delete any material submitted as a comment on the PEAT website or on PEAT’s social media accounts. When possible, we will remove personal information or delete comments to protect visitors’ identities. Visitors should not include identifiable information (e-mail address, social security number, or phone number) in the text of their comment. With the exception of authorized law enforcement investigations, or as otherwise required by law, we will not share personal information with any other outside organizations.

Comment and form submissions may be processed by a third-party moderation service.

Privacy and Security of Social Media Accounts

The PEAT Team does not necessarily control or guarantee the security or privacy of its social media accounts, nor do we control the personal information that is collected or stored by these external sites. We will make every attempt possible to protect visitors’ identities and personal information; however, visitors are subject to the policies of these external third party websites. All users should review the PEAT Social Media User Agreement before participating.